Legislature(2007 - 2008)CAPITOL 120
[…] REPRESENTATIVE  COGHILL   related  his  understanding   that  Ms.                                                               
Carpeneti is  saying that the  discretion to  impose restrictions                                                               
for  concealed   and  non-concealed  weapons  is   covered  under                                                               
existing  bail  statutes.    If  that is  so,  he  suggested  the                                                               
committee strike Section 3 and leave it to the court to decide.                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG  opined that the statute  is quite clear                                                               
that the  court can  impose any  restriction necessary  to assure                                                               
the  public's safety.   He  referred  to AS  12.30.020 (b)(7)  as                                                               
follows:   "if a  judicial officer determines  under (a)  of this                                                               
section  that  the release  of  the  person will  not  reasonably                                                               
assure the appearance of the person  or will pose a danger to the                                                               
alleged  victim, other  persons, or  the community,  the judicial                                                               
officer  may impose  any  other  condition considered  reasonably                                                               
necessary to  assure the defendant's  appearance as  required and                                                               
the  safety  of  the  alleged   victim,  other  persons,  or  the                                                               
community."    He  related his  belief  that  the  aforementioned                                                               
language  specifically  allows  a   judge  to  impose  reasonable